Skip to main content
Appalachian Hardwood Center
  • Home
  • Timber Market Report

Timber Market Report

Region Map

Average Stumpage Price

SpeciesRegion 1Region 2Region 3Region 4Region 5State Average
Red Oak250215022375312223711
White Oak700327524005562248112
Mixed Oak300113221805135217310
Black Cherry400123023265400232910
Yellow Poplar337314221985252223212
Hard Maple533325024055350240212
Soft Maple1652257527522409
Ash1251163510011487
Hickory16025221254205213310
Walnut1050343026064675270711

Median Stumpage Price

SpeciesRegion 1Region 2Region 3Region 4Region 5State Median
Red Oak250215022255312221011
White Oak600327523505562237512
Mixed Oak300113221505135216010
Black Cherry400123023005400232510
Yellow Poplar312314222005252220012
Hard Maple500325024005350240012
Soft Maple1652285527522109
Ash1251180510011257
Hickory160252292420528010
Walnut1250343024504675250011


Plot Species Stumpage Value Over Time

Please select a species.

The "Stumpage Value Over Time" chart shows how stumpage value changes for the selected species over time. Data is shown for the last 15 years.


Advanced Export to Excel